Our people

Administration

Clint Sawicki

Associate Vice President, Research Operations

YukonU Research Centre

Bronwyn Hancock

Associate Vice-President, Research Development

YukonU Research Centre

Amber Polson

Executive Assistant

YukonU Research Centre

Kyla Foster

Budget Officer

Finance and Administrative Services

Valoree Walker

Research Ethics Coordinator

YukonU Research Centre

Tanis Davey

Marketing and Communications Coordinator

University and External Relations

Jessica Alexandrovich

Administrative Assistant

YukonU Research Centre
First Nations Initiatives

David Silas

First Nations Engagement Advisor

YukonU Research Centre

Climate Change Research

Brian Horton

Manager, Northern Climate ExChange

YukonU Research Centre
School of Science

Alison Perrin

Climate Change Education and Project Coordinator

YukonU Research Centre

Maciej Stetkiewicz

Climate Change and Northern Hydrology Project Coordinator

YukonU Research Centre

Rachel Pugh

Climate Change Research Project Coordinator

Northern Climate ExChange
YukonU Research Centre

Fabrice Calmels

Research Associate

YukonU Research Centre

Cyrielle Laurent

GIS Technician

YukonU Research Centre

Pamela Godin

Permafrost Researcher

YukonU Research Centre

Louis-Philippe Roy

Climate Change and Permafrost Technical Analyst

Northern Climate ExChange
YukonU Research Centre

Northern Energy Innovation

Dr. Michael Ross

Industrial Research Chair in Northern Energy Innovation

Northern Energy Innovation
YukonU Research Centre

Spencer Sumanik

Research Assistant

Northern Energy Innovation
YukonU Research Centre

Jason Zrum

Research Assistant

Northern Energy Innovation
YukonU Research Centre
Northern Housing Innovation

Stephen Mooney

Director, Northern Housing Innovation

YukonU Research Centre
Northern Mining Remediation

Guillaume Nielsen

Industrial Research Chair

YukonU Research Centre
Faculty Researchers

Kathryn (Katie) Aitken

Instructor/Coordinator, Environmental and Conservation Sciences Program

School of Science
Applied Science and Management

Joel Cubley

Instructor/Coordinator, Earth Sciences

Centre for Northern Innovation in Mining
School of Science

Scott Gilbert

Instructor, Renewable Resources Management

School of Science
Applied Science and Management

Ernie Prokopchuk

Chair, School of Science

School of Science
Applied Science and Management

Mary Samolczyk

Instructor, Earth Sciences

School of Science
Centre for Northern Innovation in Mining

Fiona Schmiegelow

ENCS Program Director

School of Science
Applied Science and Management

Tara Stehelin

Instructor, Biology/Coordinator, Renewable Resources Management Program

School of Science
Applied Science and Management

Dave Mossop

Biology Instructor, Professor Emeritus at the Yukon Research Centre

YukonU Research Centre
School of Science

Dana Jennejohn

Instructor, Bachelor of Social Work

School of Health, Education and Human Services
Applied Arts

 

Norman Alexander Easton

Instructor, Anthropology, Archaeology, Northern Studies

School of Liberal Arts
Applied Arts

Victoria Castillo

Instructor/Coordinator, Heritage and Culture Certificate

School of Liberal Arts
Applied Arts

University of the Arctic

Amanda Graham

Chair, School of Liberal Arts

School of Liberal Arts
Applied Arts
Adjunct Faculty
Sonia Wesche

Assistant Professor
Department of Geography, Environment and Geomatics
University of Ottawa
swesche@uottawa.ca

Amelie Janin

Water Resources Scientist
Department of Environment
Government of Yukon
amelie.janin@gov.yk.ca

Stephan Gruber

Associate Professor and Canada Research Chair in
Climate Change Impacts/Adaptation in Northern Canada
Department of Geography & Environmental Studies
Carleton University
stephan.gruber@carleton.ca